Entertainment

Filmfare Awards South 2017 Winners and Nominations

Filmfare Awards South 2017 Winners and Nominations
Written by Karu Cheema

64th Filmfare Awards 2017 winners and nominations for languages Kannada, Telugu, Malayalam, Tamil out on 17th June 2017. Here is a list of nominations.

Filmfare Kannada movie nomination and winners 2017:

Best Film– Last Bus, Thithi, Rama Rama Re, Godhi Banna Sadharana Maikattu, U turn
Winner-  Thithi

Best Director– Rishab Shetty (Kirik Party), Narendra Babu (Santheyalli Nintha Kabeera), Pawan Kumar (U Turn), Hemant Rao (Godhi Banna Sadharana Maikattu), Sumana Kittur (Kiragoorina Gayyaligalu)
Winner- Rishab Shetty (Kirik Party)

Best Actor Male- Puneeth Rajkumar (Dodmane Huduga), Anant Nag (Godhi Banna Sadharana Maikattu), Rakshith Shetty (Kirik Party), Sudeep (Kotigobba 2), Shivrajkumar (Santheyalli Nintha Kabeera)
Winner- Anant Nag (Godhi Banna Sadharana Maikattu)

Best Actor Female- Shruthi Hariharan (Godhi Banna Sadharana Maikattu), Hari Priya (Neer Dose), Parul Yadav (Killing Veerappan), Shwetha Srivatsva (Kiragoorina Gayyaligalu), Shraddha Srinath (U Turn)
Winner- Shraddha Srinath (U Turn)

Best Supporting Role Actor Male- Achyuth Kumar (Kiragoorina,Gayyaligalu), Roger Narayan (U Turn), H G Dattatreya (Neer Dose), Vasishta Simha (Godhi Banna Sadharana Maikattu), Sadhu Kokila (Zoom)
Winner- Vasishta Simha (Godhi Banna Sadharana Maikattu)

Best Supporting Role Actor Female- Meghashree Bhagavathar (Last Bus), Sonu Gowda (Kiragoorina, Gayyaligalu), Aindritha Ray (Niruthara), Suman Ranganath (Neer Dose), Samyukta Hegde (Kirik Party)
Winner- Samyukta Hegde (Kirik Party)

Best Music Album- Arjun Janya (Mungaru Male 2), Ajaneesh Loknath (Kirik Party), Charan Raj (Godhi Banna, Sadharana Maikattu), Anoop Seelin (Neer Dose), V Harikrishna (Dodmane Huduga)
Winner- Ajaneesh Loknath (Kirik Party) 

Best Lyrics– Rakshith Shetty (Katheyondu Helide – Kirik Party), Kaviraj (Bhoomi Bhanu – Maduveya Mamatheya ,Kareyole), Yograj Bhat (Haalu Kudida Makkale – Dana Kayonu), V Nagendra Prasad (Neene Rama Neene Shama – Mukunda Murari), Jayant Kaikini (Sariyaagi Nenepide – Mungaru Male 2)
Winner- Jayant Kaikini (Sariyaagi Nenepide – Mungaru Male 2)

Best Male Playback Singer– Anoop Seelin (Alla Alla – Nataraja Service), Shankar Mahadevan (Mukunda Murari – Mukunda Murari), Puneet Rajkumar (Janak Janak – Run Antony), Santhosh Venky (Mandara Mandara – Jai Maruthi 800), Vijaya Prakash( Belageddu Yaara Mukhava – Kirik Party)
Winner- Vijaya Prakash( Belageddu Yaara Mukhava – Kirik Party)

Best Female Playback Singer– Ananya Bhat (Namma Kaayo Devare – Rama Rama Re), Indu Nagaraj (Thrass Aakathi – Dodmane Huduga), Shreya Ghoshal (Neenire Saniha – Kirik Party), Anuradha Bhat (Yaavura Geleya – Ricky), Vani Harikrishna (Neenaagi Helalilla – Happy Birthday)
Winner- Ananya Bhat (Namma Kaayo Devare – Rama Rama Re)

Filmfare Telugu movie nomination and winners 2017:

Best Film– A…Aa, Dhruva, Oopiri, Nannaku Prematho, Kshanam, Pelli Choopulu
Winner- Pelli Choopulu

Best Director– Vamsi Paidipally (Oopiri), Ravikanth Perepu (Kshanam), Koratala Siva (Janatha Garag), Sukumar (Nannaku Prematho), Trivikram(A… Aa), Tarun Bhasker (Pelli Choopulu)
Winner- Vamsi Paidipally (Oopiri)

Best Actor Male- Allu Arjun (Sarrainodu), Nagarjuna (Oopiri), Naga Chaitanya (Premam), Jr. NTR (Nannaku Prematho), Naani (Gentleman), Ram Charan (Dhruva)
Winner- Jr. NTR (Nannaku Prematho)

Best Actor Female- Keerthy Suresh (Nenu Sailaja), Lavanya Tripathi (Soggaade Chinni Naayana), Nivedha Thomas (Gentleman), Rakul Preet Singh (Nannaku Prematho), Ritu Varma (Pelli Choopulu), Samantha Ruth Prabhu (A… Aa)
Winner- Samantha Ruth Prabhu (A… Aa)

Best Supporting Role Actor Male- Jagapathi Babu (Nannaku Prematho), Arvind Swamy  (Dhruva), Rao Ramesh (A… Aa), Sathyaraj (Nenu Sailaja), Mohanlal (Janatha Garage), Karthi(Oopiri) 
Winner- Jagapathi Babu (Nannaku Prematho)

Best Supporting Role Actor Female- Priyamani (Mana Oori Ramayanam), Ramya Krishna (Soggade Chinni Naayana), Anupama Parameswaran (A… Aa), Nandita Swetha (Ekkadiki Pothaavu Chinnavada), Anasuya (Kshanam)
Winner- Nandita Swetha (Ekkadiki Pothaavu Chinnavada)

Best Music Album- A.R. Rahman (Saahasam Swaasaga – Saagipo), Mickey J. Meyer (A… Aa), Devi Sri Prasad (Nannaku Prematho), Vivek Sagar (Pelli Choopulu), SS Thaman (Sarrainodu)
Winner- Devi Sri Prasad (Nannaku Prematho) 

Best Lyrics– Krishnakanth (Nuvvante naa nuvvu – Krishna Gaadi Veera Prema Gaadha), Sirivennala Seetharama Sastry (Oka life – Oopiri), Bhaskarbhatla Ravikumar (Oka laalana Oka dheevena – Jyo Achutaananda), Ananth Sriram (Thanoo nenoo – Saahasam Swaasaga Saagipo), Ramajogayya Sastry (Pranamam – Janatha Garage)
Winner- Ramajogayya Sastry (Pranamam – Janatha Garage)

Best Male Playback Singer– Dhanunjay (You are my MLA – Sarrainodu), Vijay Prakash (Thanu nenu – Saahasam Swaasaga Saagipo), NTR (Follow follow – Nannaku Prematho), Karthik (Yellipoke shyaamalaa – A… Aa), Shankar Mahadevan (Oka laalana Oka dheevena – Jyo Achutaananda)
Winner- Karthik (Yellipoke shyaamalaa – A… Aa) 

Best Female Playback Singer– Chinmayi (Oye Meghamla – Majnu), Padmalatha / Vishnupriya (Pareshaanu raa – Dhruva), Amritavarshini KC (Chinuku Taake – Pelli Choopulu), Ramya Behara /Anjana Sowmya (Naidorintikada – Brahmotsavam), K. S. Chitra (Ee prema ki – Nenu Sailaja)
Winner- K. S. Chitra (Ee prema ki – Nenu Sailaja)

Filmfare Malayalam movie nomination and winners 2017:

Best Film– Action Hero Biju, Oppam, Maheshinte Prathikaram, Pulimurukan, Kammattipadam
Winner- Maheshinte Prathikaram

Best Director– Samir Tahir (Kali), Priyadarshan (Oppam), Sanalkumar Sasidharan (Ozhivu Divasathe Kali), Abrid Shine (Action Hero Biju), Rajeev Ravi (Kammattipadam), Dileesh Pothan – Maheshinte Prathikaaram
Winner- Dileesh Pothan – Maheshinte Prathikaaram

Best Actor Male- Nivin Pauly (Action Hero Biju), Dulquer Salman (Kali), Prithviraj (Pavada), Mohanlal (Oppam), Fahadh Faasil (Maheshinte, Prathikaram)
Winner- Nivin Pauly (Action Hero Biju)

Best Actor Female- Shruthi Menon (Kismat), Nayanthara (Puthiya Niyamam), Manju Warrier (Karikkunnam 6S), Sai Pallavi (Kali), Rejisha Vijayan (Anuraga Karikkin, Vellam)
Winner- Nayanthara (Puthiya Niyamam)

Best Supporting Role Actor Male- Vinayak (Kammattipaadam), Chempan Vinod (Kali), Tovino Thomas (Guppy), Siddhique (An Mariya Kalippilanu), Renji Panikker (Jacobinte Swargarajyam), Alencier (Maheshinte Prathikaram)
Winner- Vinayak (Kammattipaadam)

Best Supporting Role Actor Female- Aparna Balamurali (Maheshinte Prathikaram), Rohini (Guppy) , Lakshmi Ramakrishnan (Jacobinte Swargarajyam), Asha Sarath (Anuraga Karikkin Vellam), Abhija Sivakala (Ozhivu Divasathe Kali)
Winner- Asha Sarath (Anuraga Karikkin Vellam)

Best Music Album- Bijibaal (Maheshinte, Prathikaram), Sumesh Parmeshwar, Sushan Shyam and Shamej Sreedhar (Kismat), Shaan Rahman (Jacobinte, Sworgarajyam), Jerry Amaldev  (Action Hero Biju), Gopi Sunder (Kali)
Winner- Bijibaal (Maheshinte, Prathikaram)

Best Lyrics– Manu Manjith (Raavu Mayame – Vettah), B.K.Harinarayanan (Minungum – Oppam), Rafeeq Ahammed (Idukki- Maheshinte Prathikaram), Madhu Vasudevan (Chinnamma – Oppam), Anwar Ali(Kissa Paathiyil- Kismat), Anwar Ali (Para Para – Kammatti Paadam)
Winner-  Madhu Vasudevan (Chinnamma – Oppam)

Best Male Playback Singer– Karthik (Mazhaye – James & Alice), Job Kurian (Chillurandhal – Kali), Bijibal (Idukki Song – Maheshinte Prathikaram), Suraj Santosh (Thaniye- Guppy), M.G.Sreekumar (Chinnamma – Oppam)
Winner- M.G.Sreekumar (Chinnamma – Oppam)

Best Female Playback Singer– Chinmayi (Oonjalil Aadi – Action Hero Biju), Shweta Mohan (Oruvela – White), Divya S Menon (Varthinkale – Kali), Rinu Razak (Raavu Mayave – Vettah), Varsha Vinu (Melle Vannupoyi- Marupadi)
Winner- Chinmayi (Oonjalil Aadi – Action Hero Biju)

Filmfare Tamil movie nomination and winners 2017:

Best Film– Achcham Yenbadhu Madamaiyada, Irudhi Suttru, Kabali, Joker, Theri, Visaranai
Winner- Joker

Best Director- Atlee (Theri), Goutam Vasudev Menon (Achcham Yenbadhu Madamaiyada), Pa Ranjith (Kabali), Raju Murugan (Joker), Sudha K Prasad (Irudhi Suttru), Vetrimaaran (Visaranai)
Winner- Sudha K Prasad (Irudhi Suttru)

Best Actor Male- Dhanush (Kodi), Rajnikanth (Kabali), Suriya (24), Madhavan (Irudhi Suttru), Vikram (Iru Mugan), Vijay (Theri)
Winner- Madhavan (Irudhi Suttru)

Best Actor Female- Samantha (24), Tamannaah (Devi), Samantha (Theri), Ritika Singh (Irudhi Suttru), Nayanthara (Iru Mugan), Trisha (Kodi)
Winner- Ritika Singh (Irudhi Suttru)

Best Supporting Role Actor Male- Satish Krishnan (Achcham Yenbadhu Madamaiyada), Satish (Remo), Rajendran (Theri), Mahendran (Theri), Samudrakani (Visaranai)
Winner- Samudrakani (Visaranai)

Best Supporting Role Actor Female- Dhansika (Kabali), Anupama Parameswaran (Kodi), Aishwarya Rajesh (Dharmadurai), Nithya Menon (24), Radhika Sarathkumar (Theri), Saranya Ponvannan (Kodi)
Winner- Dhansika (Kabali)

Best Music Album- Anirudh (Remo), A. R. Rahman (Achcham Yenbadhu Madamaiyada), GV Prakash (Theri), A. R. Rahman (24), Harris Jayaraj (Iru Mugan), Santhosh Narayanan (Kabali)
Winner- A. R. Rahman (Achcham Yenbadhu Madamaiyada)

Best Lyrics– Arunraja Kamaraj (Nerupa Da – Kabali), Thamarai (Thalli Pogathaey – Achcham Yenbadhu Madamaiyada), Vivek (En Suzhali – Kodi), Madhan Karky (Naan Un – 24), Vairamuthu (Endha Pakkam – Dharmadurai)
Winner- Thamarai (Thalli Pogathaey – Achcham Yenbadhu Madamaiyada)

Best Male Playback Singer– Anirudh (Senjithalaey – Remo), Jithin Raj (Yedhomayam Seigirai -Wagah), Sid Sriram (Mei Nigara – 24), Arunraja Kamaraj (Nerupu Da – Kabali), Sundarayyar (Jasmine U – Joker)
Winner- Sundarayyar (Jasmine U – Joker)

Best Female Playback Singer– Chinmayi (Naan Un – 24), Mahalakshmi Iyer (Un maela oru kannu – Rajinimurugan), KS Chitra (Konji Paesida Venda – Sethupathi), Neethi Mohan (Chella Kutti – Theri), Shwetha Mohan (Maya Nadhi – Kabali)
Winner- Shwetha Mohan (Maya Nadhi – Kabali)

About the author

Karu Cheema

In the depth of the world seeking opinions and lot more, I found my passion in these thoughts, The world is simple word bringing us profound touch locked in the world of words. Was born with soulful passion of becoming a writer, having seek this career is best side of me. I am looking forward to light up this world through the words that can touch everyone's mindfulness.